American Track Racing Association

2017 Velodrome Schedule

2017 Event Velodrome Promoter City
May 05 Fri Pro Race Series: Need for Speed Sprints Dick Lane Rob Evens East Point, GA
May 06 Sat Pro Race Series: Outback presents ‘The Keirin’ Dick Lane Rob Evens East Point, GA
May 20 Sat 1st Annual Hal Mueller Lap-A-Thon Dick Lane Rob Evens East Point, GA
May 13 Sat Saturday Sprint Omnium Ed Rudolph Val Brostrom Northbrook, IL
May 13 Sat The Match Sprints – Texas Cup Track Series USAC Alkek Doug Evans Houston, TX
May 13 Sat BriHOP Interstellar Omnium Alpenrose Meg Mautner Portland, OR
May 13 Sat BriHOP Interstellar Omnium Alpenrose Meg Mautner Portland, OR
May 25 Thu 10 Mile Record (part of TNR) Ed Rudolph Val Brostrom Northbrook, IL
May 27 Sat Holtey Law Track Omnium Alpenrose Adam Angert Portland, OR
May 28 Sun Holtey Law Track Omnium Alpenrose Adam Angert Portland, OR
Jun 03 Sat Can-Am Try the Velodrome Day All ATRA/USAC  
Jun 04 Sun PDW Omnium Alpenrose Clint Culpepper Portland, OR
Jun 08 Thu Tomasz Pac Memorial 100 Lap Points Race (part of TNR) Ed Rudolph Val Brostrom Northbrook, IL
Jun 10 Sat Saturday Sprint Omnium Ed Rudolph Val Brostrom Northbrook, IL
Jun 10 Sat Atomic Time Trials – Texas Cup Series USAC Alkek Doug Evans Houston, TX
Jun 10 Sat Saturday Sprint Special: TT and Keirin (keirin state champs IN, KY) Major Taylor Dean Peterson / Michael Kubancsek Indianapolis, IN
Jun 12 Mon Six-Day Alpenrose Clint Culpepper Portland, OR
Jun 13 Tue Six-Day Alpenrose Clint Culpepper Portland, OR
Jun 13 Tue Mayor’s Cup Kenosha Chris Riva Kenosha, WI
Jun 14 Wed Six-Day Alpenrose Clint Culpepper Portland, OR
Jun 15 Thu Six-Day Alpenrose Clint Culpepper Portland, OR
Jun 16 Fri Six-Day Alpenrose Clint Culpepper Portland, OR
Jun 17 Sat GA, TN, AL State Championships Dick Lane Rob Evens East Point, GA
Jun 17 Sat Six-Day Alpenrose Clint Culpepper Portland, OR
Jun 18 Sun GA, TN, AL State Championships Dick Lane Rob Evens East Point, GA
Jun 17 Sat Wisconsin + Illinois Junior Track Championships Kenosha Chris Riva Kenosha, WI
Jun 18 Sun Blue Ribbon Track Omnium Alpenrose Philip Sanders Portland, OR
Jun 18 Sun Wisconsin + Illinois Junior Track Championships Kenosha Chris Riva Kenosha, WI
Jun 22 Thu International Omnium Night (part of TNR) Ed Rudolph Val Brostrom Northbrook, IL
Jun 23 Fri Midwest Challenge (ft $500 Winner Takes All Scratch Race) Major Taylor Dean Peterson/Michael Kubancsek Indianapolis, IN
Jun 24 Sat Midwest Challenge Major Taylor Dean Peterson/Michael Kubancsek Indianapolis, IN
Jun 27 Tue USAC Masters Track National Championships Giordana   Rock Hill, SC
Jun 28 Wed USAC Masters Track National Championships Giordana   Rock Hill, SC
Jun 29 Thu USAC Masters Track National Championships Giordana   Rock Hill, SC
Jun 30 Fri Juniors Invitational (part of TNR) Ed Rudolph Val Brostrom Northbrook, IL
Jun 30 Fri USAC Masters Track National Championships Giordana   Rock Hill, SC
Jul 01 Sat The Keirin Cup – Texas Cup Series Alkek Doug Evans Houston, TX
Jul 01 Sat USAC Masters Track National Championships Giordana   Rock Hill, SC
Jul 02 Sun USAC Masters Track National Championships Giordana   Rock Hill, SC
Jul 06 Thu 10 Mile Record (part of TNR) Ed Rudolph Val Brostrom Northbrook, IL
Jul 06 Thu OBRA Junior Track Camp Alpenrose Steven Beardsley Portland, OR
Jul 07 Fri OBRA Junior Track Camp Alpenrose Steven Beardsley Portland, OR
Jul 07 Fri Pro Race Series: Need for Speed Sprints Dick Lane Rob Evens East Point, GA
Jul 07 Fri Team Pursuit Showdown (3rd Annual – TP state champs) Major Taylor Dean Peterson/Michael Kubancsek Indianapolis, IN
Jul 08 Sat Saturday Sprint Omnium + Open Timed Events Ed Rudolph Val Brostrom Northbrook, IL
Jul 08 Sat OBRA Junior Track Camp Alpenrose Steven Beardsley Portland, OR
Jul 08 Sat Pro Race Series: ‘The Omnium’ Dick Lane Rob Evens East Point, GA
Jul 08 Sat Northern California/Nevada Jr. District/State Track Championships Hellyer   San Jose, CA
Jul 09 Sun Alpenrose Heartbreaker Alpenrose Andrew Utz Portland, OR
Jul 09 Sun Northern California/Nevada Jr. District/State Track Championships Hellyer   San Jose, CA
Jul 10 Mon US Grand Prix USOTC Mark Tyson Colorado Springs, CO
Jul 11 Tue Bill Schulte Juniors Race Kenosha Chris Riva Kenosha, WI
Jul 11 Tue US Grand Prix USOTC Mark Tyson Colorado Springs, CO
Jul 13 Thu Amy Tremelling and Franco Panvano Memorial + Ladies Night (part of TNR) Ed Rudolph Val Brostrom Northbrook, IL
Jul 14 Fri Alpenrose Velodrome Challenge Alpenrose Charlie Warner Portland, OR
Jul 15 Sat Alpenrose Velodrome Challenge Alpenrose Charlie Warner Portland, OR
Jul 15 Sat Saturday Sprint Delight Major Taylor Dean Peterson/Michael Kubancsek Indianapolis, IN
Jul 15 Sat Sprint Tournament: Sprinting State Champs (IN, KY) Major Taylor Dean Peterson/Michael Kubancsek Indianapolis, IN
Jul 15 Sat Vic Williams Memorial Grand Prix USOTC Mark Tyson Colorado Springs, CO
Jul 15 Sat Elite Regional & State Track Championships p/b Medical Colleagues of Texas Alkek Doug Evans Houston, TX
Jul 16 Sun Elite Regional & State Track Championships p/b Medical Colleagues of Texas Alkek Doug Evans Houston, TX
Jul 16 Sun Alpenrose Velodrome Challenge Alpenrose Charlie Warner Portland, OR
Jul 16 Sun Vic Williams Memorial Grand Prix USOTC Mark Tyson Colorado Springs, CO
Jul 20 Thu George Garner Memorial Keirin Ed Rudolph Val Brostrom Northbrook, IL
Jul 21 Fri Marymoor Grand Prix Jerry Baker (Memorial) Kristian Miller Redmond, WA
Jul 22 Sat Marymoor Grand Prix Jerry Baker (Memorial) Kristian Miller Redmond, WA
Jul 25 Tue Kenosha Keirin and Amy Tremelling Memorial Race Kenosha   Kenosha, WI
Jul 29 Sat IL State Masters Championships Ed Rudolph Val Brostrom Northbrook, IL
Jul 31 Mon USAC Elite & Junior Track National Championships Velo Sports Center Tom Mahoney Carson,CA
Aug 01 Tue USAC Elite & Junior Track National Championships Velo Sports Center Tom Mahoney Carson,CA
Aug 02 Wed USAC Elite & Junior Track National Championships Velo Sports Center Tom Mahoney Carson,CA
Aug 03 Thu USAC Elite & Junior Track National Championships Velo Sports Center Tom Mahoney Carson,CA
Aug 04 Fri USAC Elite & Junior Track National Championships Velo Sports Center Tom Mahoney Carson,CA
Aug 05 Sat USAC Elite & Junior Track National Championships Velo Sports Center Tom Mahoney Carson,CA
Aug 06 Sun USAC Elite & Junior Track National Championships Velo Sports Center Tom Mahoney Carson,CA
Aug 10 Thu Roger DeLanghe Trophy Race (M)/Elaine Nekritz Trophy Race (W) IL Scratch Ed Rudolph Val Brostrom Northbrook, IL
Aug 12 Sat OBRA Elite Track Championships Alpenrose Hazel Gross Portland, OR
Aug 12 Sat IL State Timed Event Championships Ed Rudolph Val Brostrom Northbrook, IL
Aug 13 Sun OBRA Elite Track Championships Alpenrose Hazel Gross Portland, OR
Aug 13 Sun IL State Timed Event Championships Ed Rudolph Val Brostrom Northbrook, IL
Aug 15 Tue Bob Pfarr Memorial Classic Kenosha Chris Riva Kenosha, WI
Aug 17 Thu IL State Keirin Championships (part of TNR) Ed Rudolph Val Brostrom Northbrook, IL
Aug 18 Fri Fixed Gear Classic NSC Bob Williams Blaine, MN
Aug 18 Fri Fixed Gear Classic NSC Bob Williams Blaine, MN
Aug 19 Sat Atomic Time Trials Alkek Doug Evans Houston, TX
Aug 19 Sat OBRA Masters Track Championships Alpenrose Adam Angert Portland, OR
Aug 19 Sat Fixed Gear Classic NSC Bob williams Blaine, MN
Aug 19 Sat Fixed Gear Classic NSC Bob Williams Blaine, MN
Aug 20 Sun OBRA Masters Track Championships Alpenrose Adam Angert Portland, OR
Aug 24 Thu IL State Points Race Championships (part of TNR) Ed Rudolph Val Brostrom Northbrook, IL
Aug 25 Fri Elite/Masters/Juniors Regional Championship Jerry Baker (Memorial) Amara Edwards Redmond, WA
Aug 26 Sat Elite/Masters/Juniors Regional Championship Jerry Baker (Memorial) Amara Edwards Redmond, WA
Aug 27 Sun Elite/Masters/Juniors Regional Championship Jerry Baker (Memorial) Amara Edwards Redmond, WA
Aug 31 Thu IL State Madison Championships (part of TNR) Ed Rudolph Val Brostrom Northbrook, IL
Sep 01 Fri Pro Race Series: Need for Speed Sprints Dick Lane Rob Evens East Point, GA
Sep 02 Sat International Omnium p/b NWCC – Texas Cup Track Series Alkek Doug Evans Houston, TX
Sep 02 Sat Pro Race Series: ‘The Velodrome Cup’ Dick Lane Rob Evens East Point, GA
Sep 04 Mon Dick Lane Collegiate Cup Dick Lane Rob Evens East Point, GA
Sep 08 Fri NEOCycle Under the LIghts Cleveland   Cleveland, OH
Sep 09 Sat California State Masters Championships Hellyer Matt Martinez San Jose, CA
Sep 10 Sun California State Masters Championships Hellyer Matt Martinez San Jose, CA
Sep 14 Thu USAC Collegiate Track National Championships Major Taylor   Indianapolis, IN
Sep 15 Fri USAC Collegiate Track National Championships Major Taylor   Indianapolis, IN
Sep 16 Sat USAC Collegiate Track National Championships Major Taylor   Indianapolis, IN
Sep 23 Sat Atomic Time Trials Alkek Doug Evans Houston, TX
Oct 08 Sun UCI Masters Worlds Track Championships Velo Sports Center   Carson,CA
Oct 09 Mon UCI Masters Worlds Track Championships Velo Sports Center   Carson,CA
Oct 10 Tue UCI Masters Worlds Track Championships Velo Sports Center   Carson,CA
Oct 11 Wed UCI Masters Worlds Track Championships Velo Sports Center   Carson,CA
Oct 12 Thu UCI Masters Worlds Track Championships Velo Sports Center   Carson,CA
Oct 13 Fri UCI Masters Worlds Track Championships Velo Sports Center   Carson,CA
Oct 14 Sat UCI Masters Worlds Track Championships Velo Sports Center   Carson,CA
Oct 15 Sun UCI Masters Worlds Track Championships Velo Sports Center   Carson,CA
Oct 20 Fri USAC Madison Track National Championships Detroit Indoor Dale Hughes Detroit, MI
Oct 21 Sat USAC Madison Track National Championships Detroit Indoor Dale Hughes Detroit, MI
Oct 22 Sun ATRA Annual Meeting Detroit Indoor Pete Antonvich Detroit, MI